bouquet

Privacy Policy

Your Style Hair & Tanning Boutique is owned and operated by Your Style Hair & Tanning Boutique Ltd, whose registered office address is 75 Westow Hill Crystal Palace SE19 1TX London. Registered in England No11326880. This policy explains how we will collect, process, use and protect your personal information when you use our salon or website https://www.your-style.co (“Website”), and by using this Website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhere to. Additionally it will explain the use of cookies or software, advertising or commercial sponsorship from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website in order to help you understand how we, this website and its third parties (if any) interact with you and your computer / device in order to serve it to you.

 

The DPA & GDPR May 2018

We and this website complies with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and already complies to the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which comes into affect from May 2018. We will update this policy accordingly after the completion of the UK’s exit from the European Union should that be required.

 

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you register or use the Website, including for the purposes of signing up to our newsletter, enquiring about treatments and packages we will ask you to provide us with certain personal information such as your name, postal and email address, telephone number(s), or other payment information (“Personal Information”). Our web hosting service may also collect other information including but not limited to the URL you came from, IP address, your browser type, country and telephone area code where your computer is located and the pages of our website that you viewed.

 

ACCEPTANCE OF TERMS

By using our Website or registering for services through the Website or submitting information to us, you:

Agree to accept the data protection practices outlined in this Privacy Policy; and consent to our collecting and processing your Personal Information.

 

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may use the information that you provide or that we collect for the following purposes:
To register you with Your Style Boutique, to set up and manage you’re your Style Boutique client account and to administer our services. To provide any services or information you have requested, including through the use of email and text message where appropriate. To notify you about our products, services or special offers that may be of interest to you, and our services of interest. To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. For detecting and protecting against error, fraud or other criminal activity. To enforce our terms and conditions of use including carrying out security reviews to validate your identity, age, contact details and financial information should that be necessary. If you do not want us to contact you with details of our special offers, products or services that we think you might be interested in please tick the relevant box on any registration form that you may complete, or contact us at the address below.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We value your privacy and do not sell your information to any third parties under any circumstances. We may include announcements from partners or other third parties in some Your Style Boutique communications, but we do not provide any of your Personal Information to third parties, except where required by law. We may give information about you to the following, who may use it for the same purposes as set out above:

  • To agents and employees of Your Style Boutique to administer any accounts, products and services provided to you now or in the future;
  • To anyone to whom we transfer or may transfer our rights and duties under our agreement with you;
  • If we have a duty to do so or if the law allows us to do so. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction;
  • To third parties who will help process or administer Your Style Boutique services.

 

COMMUNICATING WITH YOU

We only send email or text messages to individuals who have requested that these mailings be sent to them, or as part of an on-going relationship we have with an individual or business. Your right to control what communications, if any that you receive Your Style Boutique is important to us. The information below will assist you in understanding the different communications options you have, and how you can notify us of changes in your preferences or to unsubscribe in general.

Important notifications will at our discretion be proactively provided to you such as booking changes. These notifications may be sent by email, text message, post or any other appropriate means. Your Style Boutique maintains a list of people who have expressed an interest in receiving updates about salon events, special promotions and offers. These can be sent by email, post or text message according to your preferences. You can subscribe to these updates at any time, and unsubscribe by following the instructions at the bottom of any update;

  • Salon Newsletter – email newsletter updating members on what’s happening at the salon and forthcoming social events
  • Selected special offers and promotions, which are catered to your preferences and interests;
  • In addition, you may reply to email or text messages from Your Style Boutique requesting that your address be unsubscribed. Any request will take approximately 10 working days to process.

 

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. As required by legislation, where applicable this website uses a cookie control system, allowing the user to give explicit permission or to deny the use of /saving of cookies on their computer / device. We will not share or use your data for any 3rd parties without your approval.

What are cookies? Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website. This is mainly for remembering your details for login purposes.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

 

Website Visitor Tracking

This website uses Google Analytics tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement.

 

Downloads & Media Files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti virus software or similar applications.
We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti virus software or similar applications.

 

Contact & Communication With us

Users contacting this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use. Cookies are stored in the sites database so please bare this in mind. We are not responsible for hacks or security breaches and malicious sharing of this data but we do take all precautions to prevent this happening including using wordfence for extra added security and carefully chosen web hosting.

Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you event information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above.

 

Email Mailing List & Marketing Messages

We operate an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish. Users can subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service, or if not available, other means as detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages (or unsubscribe from all Mailchimp lists). The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive, and if it may contain third party content, is clearly outlined at the point of subscription.

 

Mailchimp

Email marketing messages via mailchimp may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

 

External Website Links & Third Parties

Although we only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links.

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 

Social Media Policy & Usage

We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conducts themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page. You can find further information about some social media privacy and usage policies in the resources section below.

 

We use GetTimely for our booking system

We do use a third party called Timely for our booking system and although we use Mailchimp to contact customers on our agreed mailing list we are not responsible for how Timely uses their data created when you book an appointment with us. We are not responsible for this data and it is stored on Timely’s servers. If you are concerned in any way please refer to their privacy policy for more information: https://www.gettimely.com/support/privacy/

 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You have the right to make a written request for a copy of the Personal Information that we keep about you or to correct the details that we hold about you.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to update, modify and/or change this Privacy Policy at any time. Any such changes will be posted here. If you continue to use a Your Style Boutique service or the Website after we have changed this Privacy Policy, you hereby consent to be bound by any such changes.

 

SECURITY

In order to comply with our obligations for data protection we will protect your Personal Information from unauthorised access, misuse, alteration or loss by using commercially reasonable security measures. If an unauthorised third party accesses your Personal Information, we will not be responsible for any direct or indirect damage caused as a result of such unauthorised access. Unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted to our hosted website; any transmission will be at your own risk.

 

CONTACTING US

All questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to the data controller at Your Style Hair & Tanning by post to our registered Trading Address 75 Westow Hill, Crystal Palace SE19 1TX London.

In Archive